New York

Commissioner

Dr. Debra Jackson
Dr. Debra Jackson

Primary Point of Contact

Dr. Debra Jackson
2 White Sails Drive
Newburgh, NY, 12550
djackson2@me.com, ph 845.392.6333

Secondary Point of Contact

Mr. Stephen J. Todd
District Superintendent
Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida Board of Cooperative Educational Services
20104 State Route 3
Watertown, NY  13601
stodd@boces.com, ph 315.779.7010

School Liaison(s)

Army
Wendy O’Sullivan
School Liaison
Fort Drum
ena.w.osullivan.naf@mail.mil ph (315) 772-3214
Website: https://drum.armymwr.com/programs/school-support-services

Lisa Sheehan
Outreach/School Liaison
Fort Hamilton
lisa.m.sheehan12.naf@mail.mil ph (718) 630-4805
Website: https://home.army.mil/hamilton/index.php/my-fort/all-services/child-youth-and-school-services-cyss

Michi Carl
School Liaison
US Military Academy West Point
michi.l.carl.naf@mail.mil ph (845) 938-2092
Website: https://westpoint.armymwr.com/programs/school-support-services

Seal of New York

Chief State School Officer

Dr. Betty A. Rosa, Commissioner of Education, New York State Education Department

Military Family Education Liaison

Michi Carl, School Liaison Officer, West Point, United States Army & Wendy O’Sullivan, School Liaison, Fort Drum, United States Army

Military/DOD Representative

COL Michael Yankovich, Academy Professor, USMA, West Point, United States Army

State Council Members

Lisa Beatha, University Director of Veteran Affairs, City University of New York
Dr. David Brown, President, New York State School Music Association
Michi Carl, School Liaison Officer, West Point, United States Army
Marybeth Casey, Retired New York State Education Department
Sonia Draught, Director, Plans, Analysis, and Integration Fort Drum, United States Army
Troy Decker, Superintendent of Schools, Indian River CSD, NY
Heather Evangelista, Parent, West Point, NY
Joel Evans, Director Division of Veterans Services, Albany, NY
Kevin Getnick, Council, Division of Military and Navel Affairs, Designated Representative of the Adjutant General
Kristen Suatoni Jadin, Assistant Director, New York State Public High School Athletic Association
Melissa Montaque, New York State Education Department; Graduation and Program Requirements, Albany, NY
Wendy O’Sullivan, School Liaison Officer, Fort Drum, United States Army
Melissa Pandolf, Veterans Service Officer, Patchogue, New York
Diana Pasterchick, Coordinator of Veterans and Military Affairs, State University of New York Albany
Matt Rogers, Fort Drum, United States Army
Dr. Frank Sheboy, Retired Superintendent
Major General Raymond F. Shields, Jr., Adjutant General of New York
Stephen J. Todd, District Superintendent, Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida Board of Cooperative Educational Services
COL Michael Yankovich, Academic Professor, USMA, West Point, United States Army
Dr. Robert Zayas, Director, New York State Public High School Athletic Association

State Council Meeting

New York State Council Meeting, January 31, 2017
New York State Council Meeting, March 2, 2017
New York State Council Meeting, April 21, 2017
Agenda | Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, September 14, 2017
Agenda | Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, April 17, 2018
Agenda | Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, September 19, 2018
Agenda and Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, March 26, 2019
Agenda | Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, October 2, 2019
Agenda | Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, April 1, 2020
Agenda | Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, October 14, 2020
Agenda| Minutes

New York State Council Meeting, April 7, 2021
Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, October 13, 2021
Agenda
|Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, April 6, 2022
Agenda
|Minutes
New York State Council Meeting, October 12, 2022
Agenda
New York State Council Meeting, March 29, 2023
New York State Council Meeting, October 11, 2023

End of Year Report

Resources

State Profile