Texas

Commissioner

Shelly Ramos
Shelly Ramos

Primary Point of Contact

Shelly Ramos
Senior Director
Curriculum Standards and Student Support
Texas Education Agency
1701 North Congress Avenue
Austin, TX, 78701-1494
shelly.ramos@tea.texas.gov, ph 512.463.9581

Note: Commissioner Ramos also serves as the Chair of the Training Committee.

Secondary Point of Contact

Sheri Messer
Curriculum Specialist, CTE
Texas Education Agency
sheri.messer@tea.texas.gov, ph 512.463.1775

School Liaison(s)

Air Force
Darci Hodges
School Liaison
Dyess Air Force Base
7FSS.DyessSchoolLiaison@us.af.mil ph (325) 696-4591
Website: https://www.dyessfss.com/school-liaison

Kristin Donaldson
School Liaison
Goodfellow Air Force Base
kristin.donaldson.1@us.af.mil ph (325) 654-3241
Website: https://www.gogoodfellow.com/school-liaison-office/

Nita Ford-Hightower
School Liaison
Joint Base San Antonio (Fort Sam Houston)
nita.j.fordhightower.civ@mail.mil ph (210) 221-2214
Website: https://www.jbsatoday.com/node/1251

Dianna Fryer
School Liaison
Joint Base San Antonio (Lackland Air Force Base)
dianna.fryer@us.af.mil ph (210) 671-8388
Website: https://www.jbsatoday.com/node/1251

Angela Green
School Liaison
Joint Base San Antonio (Randolph Air Force Base)
angela.green.8@us.af.mil ph (210) 652-3081
Website: https://www.jbsatoday.com/node/1251

Janette Gomez
School Liaison
Laughlin Air Force Base
janette.gomez@us.af.mil ph (830) 298-4788
Website: https://www.laughlinfss.com/school-liaison

Mike Wenk
School Liaison
Sheppard Air Force Base
michael.wenk@us.af.mil ph (940) 676-6774
Website: https://www.82fss.com/school-liaison

Army
Vacant
YESS Director
Fort Bliss
Website: https://bliss.armymwr.com/programs/school-support-services

Simone Hendricks
School Liaison
Fort Bliss
simone.c.wendlandt-hendricks.naf@army.mil ph (915) 568-6555
Website: https://bliss.armymwr.com/programs/school-support-services

Pat Lopez
School Liaison
Fort Bliss
patricia.lopez4.naf@army.mil ph (915) 568-6549
Website: https://bliss.armymwr.com/programs/school-support-services

Dwain Gulley
School Liaison
Fort Bliss
dwain.gulley.naf@army.mil ph (915) 569-5065
Website: https://bliss.armymwr.com/programs/school-support-services

Terri Jones
School Liaison
Fort Cavazos
theresa.l.jones36.naf@mail.mil ph (254) 553-3340
Website: https://hood.armymwr.com/programs/school-liaison-officer

Kristine Caparco
School Liaison
Fort Cavazos
kristine.f.caparco.naf@army.mil ph (254) 553-3340
Website: https://hood.armymwr.com/programs/school-liaison-officer

Tina Smith
School Liaison
Fort Cavazos
tina.m.smith294.naf@mail.mil ph (254) 553-3341
Website: https://hood.armymwr.com/programs/school-liaison-officer

Nanette Pigg
School Program Manager
Installation Management Command
nanette.r.pigg.naf@army.mil ph (210) 466-1104

Stephanie Borrowman
School Liaison/Transition Specialist
Installation Management Command
stephanie.borrowman.naf@army.mil ph (210) 466-1221

Navy
Joe Holder
School Liaison
Corpus Christi Naval Air Station
CorpusChristiSL@us.navy.mil, ph (361) 961-2625; (361) 336.4306
Website: https://www.navymwrcorpuschristi.com/programs/eea21355-dabc-4917-8088-8bfdf249f45a

Heather Jaynes
School Liaison
Fort Worth Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base
FtWorthSL@us.navy.mil, ph (817) 782-1873; (817) 357-6009
Website

Sally Macias
School Liaison
Kingsville Naval Air Station
KingsvilleSL@us.navy.mil, ph (361) 516-6073, (361) 537-7595
Website: https://www.cnic.navy.mil/regions/cnrse/installations/nas_kingsville/ffr/support_services/families/school-liaison-officer.html

Seal of Texas

Chief State School Officer

Michael Morath, Commissioner of Education, Texas Education Agency

Attorney

Von Byer, General Counsel, Texas Education Agency

Military/DOD Representative

Simone Wendlandt-Hendricks, Director, Youth Education Support Services, Fort Bliss, United States Army

State Council Members

Shelly Ramos, Senior Director, Curriculum Standards and Student Support, Texas Education Agency
Dr. Jimmy Bowser, Highly Mobile State Coordinator, Texas Education Agency
Dr. John Craft, Superintendent, Northside ISD
Lina De La Cruz, Parent Representative
Dr. Joseph Glenn, Chair of House of Representatives Committee on Public Education, Designee
Simone Hendricks, Military Representative, Army
CAPT Beau Hufstetler, Military Representative, Navy
Col. Damon Dalby, Military Representative, Air Force
Nancy Patterson, District Administrator Representative
Dr. Burnie Roper, Superintendent Representative, Military School District
Kathy Smith, Chair of Senate Committee on Education, Designee
Lani Webster, School Counselor Representative
Madison Yandell, Governor Greg Abbott, Designee

State Council Meeting

October 17, 2022
Agenda | Minutes
January 23, 2023
Agenda | Minutes
April 24, 2023
Agenda | Minutes
July 17, 2023
Agenda | Minutes
October 30, 2023
Agenda | Minutes
January 22, 2024
Agenda | Minutes
April 22, 2024
Agenda | Minutes

State Website

End of Year Report

Resources

State Profile